Privacy Policy

Building the trust of our members is a core value of The Insurance Institute. With this commitment in mind, the Institute has designed the following policy regarding privacy issues.

Accountability
The Institutes collect personal information on its members and accept full responsibility for the information under its control. A privacy officer has been designated who is accountable for the organization’s compliance with the Personal Information and Protection of Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This person may be contacted at
1-866-362-8585.

Purpose
There are two primary types of information collected and retained by the Institutes:

Member Information
Information that members provide to the Institutes through various methods of communication is stored and managed for The Institute’s internal use and is not distributed externally, except where consent has been granted. This data includes, but is not limited to, name, home and/or business address, employer, phone number, fax number, e-mail address, level of education, job function, income level, other educational degrees or designations, licenses held, highest level of education attained and areas of interest.

The Institutes collect and retain this information about members for the following purposes only:

• To understand member needs;
• To analyze the suitability of our products or services for members;
• To determine members’ eligibility for our products and services;
• To set up, manage and offer products and services that meet members’ needs;
• To provide members with on-going service.

Student Information
Information gathered during the registration and academic process – including, but not limited to, name, home and/or business address, phone number, fax number, e-mail address, employer, courses taken and grades attained. This information is not distributed to any third party under any circumstance without your consent.

The Institute collects and retains this personal information to be able to confirm an individual’s graduation status and courses completed within its programs. It also does so to provide counseling to students as to what courses and/or steps remain to complete the program. Lastly, the collection and retention of this information allows The Institutes to determine students’ eligibility for prizes and awards.

Consent
When an individual applies for membership in the Institutes or purchases any products and services, you consent to our collection and retention of your personal information for purposes of communicating with you, maintaining your academic history in our various programs, confirming information provided by you, offering and providing products and services to meet your needs. We do not disclose your personal information to any third party without your expressed consent.

Accuracy and Access
The Institutes take pride in the accuracy of our database of information. On our website please check your profile. If you believe that personal factual information in your records is inaccurate, we make it easy for you to access, verify and update it on-line or you may choose to contact member services at 416-362-8586 or toll-free 1-866-362-8585. Additionally, some members use our mobile application to update their information and access Institute information.

Security
The Institutes are committed to safeguarding the personal information that we maintain on members and customers. We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information you have given to us and may, on occasion, request proof of identity before we disclose any professional information to you.

Website and Mobile Application Security

What information do we gather or track about members via our website and/or our mobile application?
Since websites are quite organic in their evolution, the best way to keep them current and vital to members is to find out what parts of a site are most used. Using Google Analytics, we track where users go on the site and/or mobile app however, we do not gather information on individual users. For example, we can list how many users came to the site and/or mobile app from another domain and what they did, but we do not know exactly who they are unless they use their member ID and password to login to our secure member site.

What do we do with the information?
We really want to know what members are interested in, so we can provide more of it. We want to know areas that they are not using, so we can improve the website and/or mobile application. We also use some of the more interesting statistics in newsletters, to share popular areas with members, and help increase the efficiency of the site.

With whom do we share the information?
The information is used internally, to review the effectiveness of our communications. Some statistics and trends are shared with various Institutes, committees, councils and members through newsletters.

What is our site and mobile application's opt-out policy?
If a member chooses to give us personal information via our website or mobile application in order for us to correspond with him/her, or process an order, for example, it is our intent to share with you just how we intend to use the information. The Institutes will accept, acknowledge and maintain any customer’s or member's request to opt-out of future non-essential communications from the Institutes regarding the promotion of its seminars and special events. Newsletters, academic information and National Education Month are regular member communications.

If you have any questions or concerns about your personal information retained by The Institutes, please contact our privacy officer at 416-362-8586.